School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

had foretold, it came to pass at the place now called Kinnitty in Uí Failaghe.
    Of a day that St. Fionan was celebrating the Divine Mysteries certain sons of Belial came to his monastery and asked for food. A pious woman in the house offered them nine loaves and some butter, but instead of returning thanks to God, these wicked men began to pelt one another with the food provided for them. The attendant brother being indignant reproved them saying; "the devil himself teaches you such tricks", whereupon they struck him; he fled to the abbot for protection, who predicted for them an evil end which event happened the same day, all being murdered save two who had not part in the evil work.
    St. Fionan went to Flann King of Munster, to obtain remission of certain taxes that weighed heavily on the people. One of the King's Counsellors objected and said: Even if you fast before him the King will not grant your request. St. Fionan replied; "If you do not grant my request fire shall fall from Heaven and destroy your habitation". And so it befell: the King relented and the saint obtained his request.
    One of his brothers came on a day to
    J.I. Murphy