School: Kinnitty

Kinnitty, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Murchadha

Managers of Kinnitty Nat. School (contd)
    compelled to say Mass there. Fr.nDelaney was driven from Lackaroe church during celebration of Mass, by Yeomen and Military under command of one of the Bernards during 1798.
    Fr. Delaney was buried in Longford 1830. Then a cemetery was established in the chapel-yard. The Foleys who got settled in Newtown were relatives of Fr. Delaney.
    Ref. Francis Tynan 1833.
    Resigned 1839. In Fr. Tynan's time, the thatched chapel built by the Bernards, was practically rebuilt and slated, etc.
    Rev. J. Egan, Adm 1839-1843 -
    He began building Cadamstown Church. Schools at Kinnitty and Roscomroe built in his time. Lackaroe Church was wrecked by the storm of 1839.
    Rev. Fr. McMahon.
    Rev. D. Moloney - Begins 1865 to 1869