School: Cree

Cree, Co. Offaly
Mrs Dennison

no wooden ploughs in this district. The spades are bought in a hardware shop.
    Before the potatoes are sown they have to be cut. Some potatoes are cut in two pieces, others in three according to the number of eyes.
    People around each district help one another sow the potatoes. Some farmers send their boys to sow, other come themselves to spread the manure. The young people always sow the potatoes.
    When the potatoes are just up the drills are harrowed down to soften them. They are left for about a week then they are grubbed to soften the furrows, then they are moulded up again. This is done a couple of times during the Summer.
    About October or November the potatoes are ploughed out of the ground and picked. Then they are put in a pit. If potatoes were left in a heap and not covered they would be destroyed by the frost and rain in Winter.
    Tom Hayes, Cree National School.
    Thomas Hayes