School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    another small stick got to fit in the hole. There were corks got then and ut in the holes. When the small stick was shoved the corks flew out. Water pistols were made from bicycle pumps which were out of use.
    Tops were made from old spools. They were cut very narrow at one end and a nail put in it to make it spin. When the cord is wound around it, it spins.
    Some children were able to make toy wheelbarrows with timber. The wheel's were made from polish boxes.
    The girls make dolls from rags and cardboard. They make the face with the cardboard and paint the eyes. The body is made from rags and when they are stitched together it is like a real doll.
    Snares were made from very thin wire plaited together. It was put in the ground with sticks and when a rabbit went in she got caught.
    Necklaces were made from daisies. They got a bunch of daisies and put a hole in each stem and then they put the stem of another daisy into the hole and kept doing so until it was big enough to go around their neck.
    Sometimes they made egg-stands from turnips.
    Martin Lennon