School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was an old monastery in Graiguenamanagh and the town was called the valley of the monks or Gravg na Manac.
    There are two old towers on the mountain, one is in Goolin and the other is in Ballyglisheen. They were built over a hundred years ago by Charles Doyne. One of the towers are in good condition. Those towers were built for some people and they got large tracts of land on the mountain.
    There was an old church in Tom Kavanagh's field. It was burned by soldiers called the Red Coats. There is a churchyard near the ruins of the old church. The inscriptions are invisible of the tombstones.
    There was another old church in Ballyglisheen in a field of Pat Floods. It was there about one hundred and twenty years ago. It was thrown down by the soldiers after '98. There was another old church in Newtonw in a field of James Kavanagh's There is a straight stone standing where the church was. The field is still called the chapel field.
    Josie Fanning
    Ballyroughan Little, Co. Carlow