Scoil: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got pieces of timber and bones. Many people saw ghosts in it. One night a man was passing and he met a great number of men going to it.
    There is a ruin in the graveyard in Templenabo and it is said the church was burned when the children were being confirmed.
  2. The old people have many beautiful prayers which have never appeared in print. Some these prayers are.
    Prayers when going to bed.
    There are four corners on my bed. There are four angels overspread. Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. If God take my soul before I sleep. I pray to God my soul to keep. And if God take my soul before I wake. I pray to God my soul to take. Oh Lord bless this bed I am going to be on and bless this sleep I am going to take. Sweet Mary my mother be Thou at my head. Blessed John the apostle be thou at my feet, and the dear Angel of God at my side. May Christ's messenger with the holy Oil be in