School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

When they had them boiled they ate them with salt.
    The fever came after the famine. The people broke out small windows in the back of the houses so that kind neighbours who wished to help the sick people could leave in a cup of milk or any other nourishment.
    My grandmother remembered an eviction carried out in the bad years after the famine. It was in the middle of winter a husband and wife and seven young children and an old grandmother about eighty years of age. They took out an old covered bed and made (They took) and old shed over it and covered it with bags. They lived there for some years. The boys went to America and did well there. The girl never went to school and she was never able to write her name.
    John O' Brien
    Ballyglisheen, Co. Carlow