School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and picking another of the ground and we would not let them hit against each other. We would do that six times. This is how we play "thread thread the needle" two girls would think of two articles then they would catch each others hands and hold them up over their heads. All the other girls would be in a line and they all would pass out under their hands saying "thread thread the needle so so so". The last girl would stay in under their hands every time. Then the girls would tell her whatever they would be after thinking of and they would ask her in a whisper which of the articles she would prefer. She would say one of them and whichever of the two girls would be after thinking of that she would go behind her that would continue on til every one would be asked which of the two articles they would like best. Then each side would pull one another and whatever side would fall on the ground would loose and the other side would win. This is how we play spy. Another girl and myself would go hide two others would stay in the den until we would be hid. Then they would come and look for us and when they would see
    Peggie Murphy