School: Rathanna, Borris

Rathanna, Co. Carlow
D. Eustace

1. Basket Making
    Long ago the old people never bought baskets they made them from sally switches. First of all the people cut the sticks in a bog. Then they put the sally sticks up in the chimney to harden. After about one month they take them down then they split them in the middle bended them and pared them at both ends. They joined them together with wire. They had three or four thick sticks shaped like a ring. When they had them joined together with the wire they got thinner sticks and kept weaving them through and fro until they had a basket completed. When they were making the baskets they used a hammer and a sharp knife. Many families in this district were employed making baskets. Some of the families were Tom Keefe, Michael Darmody. John Shannahan and many others. They made shopping baskets potatoe baskets and they also made baskets for drawing turf. The baskets
    Mary Hayes
    Mrs Byrne