School: Rathanna, Borris

Rathanna, Co. Carlow
D. Eustace

1. Brown bread was used by all the people of this district in olden times. Bread was made from wheat and oats grown locally. The flour was made locally. It was made in two or three houses in every district. There are many old grindstones in this district which long ago were used for grinding oats. Long ago nearly every farmer had a quern but none of them of them are now to be seen. The different kinds of bread made in this long ago were "Potatoe Cakes and oten "Oaten Meal" bread. A Potatoe Cake was made by first boiling them and peeling them and then mixing them in flour. When making bread the people salt and bread bread soda. Bread was made twice every week. This bread was baked on a griddle or in the
    1. products
    John Brennan