School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. About ten years ago two men lived in Scorthreen Borris Co. Carlow. Their names were Pat and Martin Doyle. One night they went to Borris for some things. It was very late when they returned home. When they were crossing Shea's stile they saw a man sitting on a stone nearby. When the man saw them he went along talking to them. Martin and Pat thought it was a real man but they wondered why a man was sitting there at this hour of the night. It was near mid-night. The man walked home with them. When the three went inside the house they sat down at a table. Soon after this the stranger took a pack of cards from his pocket. They began to play. After some time the stranger had a lot of money won. A card fell onto the floor and Pat happened to pick it up. Instead of two feet he saw two hoofs. He said nothing only went for the priest. He blessed the house. He told the ghost to go away. In a flash the man was gone. The two brothers got their money back.
    John Connolly
    Borris, Co. Carlow