School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed to have been employed at Mount Loftus near Goresbridge and was fixed for attempting to steal the silver plate. From that onwards he seems to have led a life of pillage and robbery with or without violence. He was very elusive adn seemed to have many "hide outs". He worked by night and on account of his dangerous reputation people kept their doors locked. Mr P Burke of Leighlin told a story of his attack on a poor boatman near Leighlin. This was supposed to have happened near end of 19th century. One day h its unfortunate boatman was found drowned in the Barrow near Leighlin. People thought it was an accidental drowning especially as the man had had a few drinks the evening before. He had sold a cow and two calves which used graze beside the river and was celebrating on account of becoming possessed of a few pounds. When he was taken out it was noticed his forehead was bruised and swollen. This was attributed to his head having hit the coping of the river bank in falling in. Some months later Freeney was drinking with another man in a tavern near
      1. people