School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Paulstown and after a few drinks began to boast of a killing he had done. He admitted he ws Freney and told the man he had trailed an old fellow from the fair of Carlow to Leighlin, knowing he had a few pounds. That night Freney entered the village and saw the old man make his way towards the track line running beside the river. "I followed him and asked him for his money but he refused to give it" said Freney. I then said "Did anyone see you come over here?" (meaning to the track line). The old man said "no". "Well no one will see you going back either" says Freney and hit the man on the forehead with a piece of iron bar. The man dropped and Freney robbed him. Then thinking the blow had killed him, he pushed him into the river to make it appear a case of accidental drowning.
    After this narration the man he was speaking to excused himself saying he had to go a distance. His real intention was to get more men and secure Freney for the police. But Freney became suspicious and slipped out through the back door and away.
    His exploits were numerous and his name
      1. people