School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. On a farm at Grangeford the property of Dr. Farnan there was a lime kiln in which lime was burned for almost two centuries by the Hanlon family. This lime-kiln is like a huge chimney built from the ground with stone and backed up by hundreds of tons of earth to a height of twenty feet and has a doorway in one side of the chimney at a low side made for the cart-way. A fire was kindled with bushes at the bottom next coal and then a layer of lime-stone broken to almost the same size as the coal and then coal and then a layer of limestone again and so on till the kiln was filled to the top. It was then set on fire and made a huge blaze and smoke, and the lime was burned in two days. It took days to cool when burnt and was worked out at the bottom the ashes being used as land-dressing
    Katie Byrne
    Mrs George Byrne