School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when they come own they took him out to Kinsellas field and shot him. The two brothers crawled to one another and died in one another's arms.
    6.) Col. Nixon was lilled at the battle of Ballyrahan. The rebellion was over now and they all sloped back me a lot of them in a bad way, their teeth pulled out of their head, ating raw mate and uncooked food, they all in tatters under suspicion of being shot if they had not a pardon. Capt. Nixon caused to be rumoured that he was giving the king's pardon anf two of the rebels who come home said they would go to him for one. Kennedy and Kenny was their names, so when they went he separated them and questioned them who was out with them in the rebellion and to give him their names. He would go to Kenny and say that Kennedy had told him all and then to Kennedy and say Kenny had told. Neither of them budged. He then brought out Kennedy he tied him to a stone post and lashed him, threw a bucket of salty water on him and let him off. He then came at Kenny and tied him up. He was stripped to the waist. He ordered one of the yeos to take up the lash. "No" says he "it wasn't for that I listed". A catholic yeo by the name of Drummer Murphy took up the lash. He had no more nor five or six Castes when a Mr boates of
    James Byrne
    Farmer