Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told of one of Nixon's yeos running across the hill chased by a pikeman. He used to stick the pike in the ground and spring off it six or seven yards. He was coming on like a racehorse. The yeo was encumbered by heavy regimentals and a heavy gun. When the pike man got up to him the you turne to fire but he only fired sideways. The next minute he was struck with the pike and piked and piked. The screams of hm never left ould Louglin's head. The pike man then threw a big stone on the yeo's head and the next minute he sat down and began to cry. He was only a young chap of about 16 or 17 years of age. He told them he was the last of four brothers and a father.
    Two more of Nixon's yeos had gained the top of Ballynulta hill pursued by two pikemen. One of the yeos was a boy by the name of Mick Lannon. He lived where Sands lives in Coolkenno. He was the flower of Nixon's yeos standing six foot 4 inches. They had gained the Lackey side when Lannon hid in a Knock of bushes. The pikemen set it afire and Lannon had to bolt and was piked. The other yeo ran to a house on the side of the hill and a woman saved him by saying he had run on.
    James Byrne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)