Scoil: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Cluain Mhór, Co. Cheatharlach
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. Taking profit of Butter.
    As told by James Byrne, Gould. (See Page 25). (9/6/34)
    1) "There was a great deal of contrariness + noise long ago about butter taking among the farmers. It appears there was a good deal of it or accused of it. The request we had around here was in Seskin fifty or sixty years ago with two families named Kavanaghs or Kellys, both are gone now. The priest was brought on the scene. He went from a Station at Clonmor up across the hill by Mcballs He was talking to Old Jimmy McCall about it + Jimmy said it couldnt be done. "Oh bedad it can" says the priest riding on. That saying of the priest was quoted for years after.
    2) Peter Tompkin, who lived where Murphys of Knckatomcoyle live now - this was over thirty years ago - complained about his butter being taken. He could have nothing upon a churn only froth so he went to an old fair man that lived somewhere about Mount Leinster. he told Peter that the next churning he would have to put irons in the fire + let them redden + the priest
    James Byrne
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)