School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    if you give me the ten pounds now I would go to rest and never trouble you again.' "John dear I haven't a pound in the house at present you know the few pounds we had is with Mr. Byrne in safekeeping. I will go tomorrow & get ten pounds from him & I'll have it for you tomorrow night please God." "Well Nancy it will have to do only 'twill be another day's suffering for me but won't you pledge me that you will never mention about this affair to anybody for if you do you'll be putting more sufferings on your own poor John." "I wont mention it to man or mortal my own poor John."
    The next day she started for to get. the ten pounds & who did she meet on the road but.the curate priest that attended her husband. He stopped her & asked her how was she getting on. He saw she was pausing & not answering intelligent, so he asked was there anything a trouble to her, so that broke the sale she told him all, how he was to get the money that night. The 'Poor Soul' says he 'give him the money and he will go to rest. If you are afraid I will send someone to keep you company. She got the money & come home more lighter by [spaking?] to
    James Byrne
    Farmer