School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    twenty almost got them between them. The Cavalry retired to where the Protestant School now is and took no part.
    Rev Mr Magee wrote an account in 1799. He was rector of Clonmore. During the Battle he and his wife and nine others fought all day. His wife made bullets of Captain Hardy's pewter.
    Captain Hardy lived at the Moate where Pat Whelan lives now. He was in charge of Hacketstown yeomen.
    At that time Hacketstown rectory was a "nunnery".
    The Battle of Hacketstown lasted for nine hours. Many of the yeos were Catholics and United men.
    Dwyer went thro' the yeos swearing them in as United Irishmen. It was expected that when help would come from France that most of the yeos would turn over to help the Irish.