School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. A long time ago a corpse was buried in Knockananna graveyard, and that night two men came to remove it. They tied the pony and car outside the gate, and went on and commenced digging. It was not long until they came to the corpse, and they took him out and put him sitting in the car, and the two of them went back to cover the grave. A man happened to be passing by during the time, and he threw the corpse across the ditch, and got up in the car himself, and pretended to be the dead man. When the men came back they did not notice the change, but got up on the car and drove onward. After a while one of the men said to the other "Jack I feel this man getting hot" and the fellow who was supposed to be the corpse said "If you were where I was for the past two days you'ld be hot". The two men got a terrible fright, and they ran and left the corpse and pony and car there. The man who acted the corpse had the pony and car, and he went home delighted with himself.
    Maureen Broughan
    Sarah Whelan