School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. One time there was a woman who had a lot of money. She lived somewhere between Tinahely and Hacketstown. She did not know what she would do with all her money before she died. First she said she would leave the money in her coffin.
    But she knew that the money would be taken out of her coffin. All the money was in gold. She had a servant working for her who was a very clever lady. The old lady became very ill, and she was still wondering what she would do with the money. At last she thought of a plan. She called the servant and told her to get the gold and melt it in the fire. The servant thought for a while; then she got a pound of fresh butter and melted it. When it was melted she put it in milk and gave it
    Mary Tallon
    Patrick Tallon