School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    thread which they used to spin. Some of the people knitted themselves. Nearly every one had a spinning wheel of his own long ago. They are not to be seen now but very few. The thread they spun was very good. It was far better and warmer when it was woven into clothes. There is a spinning wheel very near our house but it is not working now. It is just at Kilcarry bridge.
    About three years ago it was working. It made all kinds of stuffs. My father got blankets made there three years ago. They were very warm, they were far better than the ones you would get to buy in the shops. Some of the old people long ago dyed their own thread with moss. There were two kinds of moss, one kind dyed green the other kind of moss dyed brown.
    Annie Hayden
    Crowsgrove, Co. Carlow