School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thursday for losses Friday for crosses and Saturday the worst day of all. They also thought it unlucky to get married in the month of May because they say "Marry in May and rue the day." The usual time for them to get married was before Lent and Advent as it is forbidden to marry in Lent and Advent.
    They believed that if a funeral passed the church while they were getting married it was unlucky. They also believed that the bride was not to go to her own house for a month after being married because it is unlucky. The bride was also to wear something old something new something borrowed and something blue.
    The mother father and son and daughter used to go to a public house of a fair day and make the match and they used to arrange the wedding on that day.
    On the wedding day the man and the woman went to the church on a horse and a lot of the friends went on horses. When the wedding was over the bride and bridegroom rode on the one horse and there were old boots tied to the horse and thrown after the bride. All the friends that had horses raced home the longest way and who ever was home first got a prize called the garter. The garter was a ribbon
    Elsie Murphy
    Ballinvally, Co. Carlow