School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to travel these roads and men used to go along the road with kind of sticks called Beetles beating the snakes away from the Kings and it was called the Beetle road after that.
    There was another road called the Rocky Road to Dublin. It started in Wexford and passed through Kildavin and on to Dublin. This road was the only road they had to go to Dublin. This road is a very old road and some of the people use part of it still. They use from Kildavin out to the tarred road only some of the people walking use it for a short cut.
    The people who were working on the road that time got very bad pay towards the people who work on the roads now.
    There were a few fords in this district. There was one ford called Ballinashancaragh ford, There is a bridge there now. There is another ford at Conningham's and it is called Ballinvalley ford, there is no bridge there yet. There is another ford at Clynche's called the Craanmore ford
        1. public infrastructure
    Elsie Murphy