School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Craan and another at Baileys in Craanmore, But the principal one is the old lane already mentioned
    There are some mountain-passes near. One is from the Gullet to Kilbranish and it is used by horses and cars and walking people and another across from Kilbranish to Craanmore and another out by the Nine Stones near Mt. Leinster.
    Before bridges were made they had fords which can still be used. The nearest one to us was one outside the village, but there is a bridge there now. There is another up on Barragh lane and another on the river Closhia near Hanlon's in Craan. They used call them foot - bridges.
    There is one cross road in the middle of the village where four roads branch off. Long ago they used to light fires on the 29 the June at the cross - roads and dance and sing and play cards. They also had a game they used to play there, it was called Bowl, they used a big metal ball and one parish would come and throw the ball against the other parish, and what ever parish threw the ball the furthest won.
    There is a big stone on the machine Hill with a cross marked into it. It is said to mark the place where a woman died some years ago
        1. public infrastructure
    Lillie Hegarty