School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    this district there lived two yeomen officers. They lived in a place outside Kildavin called Raheenbaun. They were brothers and their names were Butler.
    One day these two brothers were bringing a prisoner to Tullow. When they reached Kilbride they met lime - cars and in the confusion when getting past the prisoner escaped them. He jumped from his horse, and climebled a wall and ran down to the river Slaney. The officers saw the prisoner running to the Slaney, but they delayed in looking for a gate in which to go through and so didn't see where the prisoner had gone to. The prisoner had hidden under the river bank with the water up to his neck. The officers came down and rode up and down the bank of the river all day, and at night the prisoner crept out, ran to safety and so escaped death.
    There is a field up in Ballyshancarragh which is outside Kildavin, called the chapel field, because there was a chapel in it at one time. There was another chapel in the village of Kildavin. It was there till 1812 when the new one was built. There was another church which is
    Eily Harmon
    Mr J. Hegarty