School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. Once upon a time there was a little boy who was sent on a message by his mother. On his way home he stopped to rest a while under a white thorn bush, he heard sweet music inside the ditch he listened to it for a while. He cut a branch of the white thorn tree over his head. Then after a while the fairies came out to him and asked him would he like to come into their palace which is generally called a Lios or Fort. He said he would and then of course he went in. They gave him a little green chair to sit on. He sat there for a long time, when he got tired he asked the fairies to let him home, but they would not let him go. Towards morning he still held the white - thorn in his hand, but by this time it was withered and he let it fall to the ground. Almost at once he felt that he was loose
    Máirín Kehoe
    Clonegall, Co. Carlow