School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

manure from beech leaves.
    The seed was generally cut by women. Big potatoes were cut so as to leave an eye or two in them. The small ones are not generally cut. They are left for a fortnight to let the cut dry. The potatoes people sowed long ago were small but were very good and nourishing.
    The potatoes are generally taken out of the ground in October. They are taken out by means of a potato digger or a plough. The digger is the latest and quickest way of getting them out. It is much easier picking after a digger as all the sods are broken up and the potatoes are scattered on the ground. The plough only splits open the drill and the sods have to be broken by the hands to get the potatoes. The neighbours help each other to gather the potato - crop and every pair picks the potatoes into a basket which they empty into a pit already made to hold the potatoes. The pit has to be covered carefully to keep out the rain as some -
    Eily Harmon
    Mr J. Hegarty