School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    used eat nettles. They were boiled and then cut up into small pieces and then eaten. In olden times people had no cabbage, they used eat preshaugh and it is to be got in the land still. It is often got growing in a field where flags and rocks would be, because no one would plough it. The people used eat dandelion for a vegetable. In olden times people used to go to bed early. They would boil potatoes in the evening and eat them with butter - milk. Then they would go to bed about seven o'clock. In olden times people would have a cup of tea on Christmas day and some kind of bread. In olden times the people would not break their fast until some special time in the day on feast days. In olden times people got jars and filled them with salt and eggs and got them blessed on Easter Sunday Morning. And every one got an egg for his breakfast. Tea was got about a hundred years ago. In olden times people had no cups to drink out of so the poor people made tin mugs and sold them for a penny.
    1. products
    Luke Hayden