Scoil: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them from an Old lady who nearly travelled the World, but who is dead now. These stones are in a rockery in the garden.
    There is a tower up in Glen-dalough, where the people used to stay in time of danger. It is very ancient now. It is said to be several centuries since it was built.
    It is said that long ago there was a story about some Paddy who dreamt about a crock og gold under an ash tree. Every time he used to go dig it up his house used to go on fire and when he would come up to it, it wouldn't be on fire at all. So at last one windy night the tree was blown up from its roots, and he got his pot of gold, and he built a new house. This is supposed to have happened in the time of the fairy folk.
    Mr Feagan's house is in ruin
    Alice Sutton