School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

do.
    The priest told him to make a ring with holy water, and stand inside it, and to question the spirit.
    The next night, when the spirit appeared Mulhall did as the priest told him. He blessed himself and said, "In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost, what is troubling you?"
    "It is well you spoke", said the spirit, "for this was to be my last night. I owe a woman in England money, and I want you to go to friends of mine, get the money and bring it to her. She will offer you something to eat, but don't take it.
    He gave Mulhall the name and address of the woman, and the name and address of the people he was to get the money from.
    "But how will I go? What will happen to the cows?" said Mulhall.
    "I'll engage", says the man, "that the cows will be alright".
    So Mulhall got the money and went to the place in England. The woman asked him in, and offered him something
    Mrs Kate Flood
    Irishtown East, Co. Wicklow