School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

No relative came into the room until he is "laid out".
    During the two nights of the wake it was the custom to play games, and in this district the custom lasted into the 40's and 50's. "Hunt the Board", "Tuck the Tailor", and "Crag" were three games I remember to be played. The there was singing at the wakes and story-telling, and you would not feel the night passing.
    The pipes - good white clay pipes - and the snuff for the women, or for the men that wouldn't smoke, were handed around at wakes in this part of the country as far down as the "Eighties.
    There was always plenty of eating and drinking at wakes, and plenty of whiskey. All the work in and around the house was done by the neighbours. The corpse was kept two nights in the house. Then the coffin was carried to the graveyard, even as far as six or seven miles. If a corpse had to be brought a longer distance, the coffin was put on a jaunting car, and a
    Mr Michael Murphy
    Labourer