School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

Tournant Well
    There is a holy well in Tournant. It is situated a few fields out from Dunlavin. It is called "St Nicholas' Well". People go there to be cured, because it is noted for the cure of warts and of sores and other complaints.
    Every person that goes there takes home a bottle of the holy or blessed water out of the well, and as well as that, everyone leaves something at the well. Some have medals, others leave rosary beads, others leave St Joseph's Cards, others leave a few pence, and so on.
    An old woman heard of the blessed well in Tournant, and she came from Hollywood to be cured of sores that she had on her feet. She took up some of the water in a small bottle, and she poured it on the feet. "In the Name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost". She knelt on a stone beside the well, and she said some prayers
    Mr Arthur Hanlon
    Farmer