Scoil: Rathdrum (B)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
S. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Local Ruins
    The following are some of the local ruins, Stump Castle and O'Tooles Castle. There is a tunnel running from Stump Castle to Avondale. Stump Castle is in the parish of Rathdrum and the barony of Ballinacor. O'Tooles Castle was once attacked and the coach man got the gold and threw it into Laragh River. This castle has a dungeon.
    There is a ruined monastery in Whaley Abbey, and there is a stone there with a little lough in it full of water and if you empty it, it will fill again. It is said that a man looked out Stump Castle window and saw a horse drawn by four horses
    Rumold Fleming
    Corballis Upper, Co. Wicklow