School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. How Tomnafinogue got its name is because long ago there were a great deal of carrion crows to be seen. There are some to be seen still but not as many as long ago. It means the mound of the carrion crow. There are two old men in Tomnafinogue over seventy years of age. There is a river in Tomnafinogue. It is not a big river. It is called Tomnafinogue. It is a big wood. It is called Tomnafinogue wood.
    Tomnafinnoge, Co. Wicklow
    Mary Darcy
  2. My home district is called Ballyrahan. It is called Ballyrahan because of a rath that is in it. There are about 8 people living in it. It is in the parish of Clonmore. Some of the houses are thatched, some are slated and some have iron roofs on them. About 80 or so years ago there were a great deal of houses in it but when the rebellion of Ballyrahan was fought in 1798 there were a great deal of them knocked.