School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. The names of the farm animals are cows, horses, pigs, sheep, and calves. The cows have no names. When driving them in or out of a field people say. "How," How"
    The cow house is slated. There are two sticks, one is steady in the ground and the other can move. The cows head goes in between these two sticks. The stick that moves is pushed over tight to the cows neck. There is a clasp on the steady stick and it is put over the other stick to keep it from moving back. The cows cannot get out then. Some people tie a chain around the cows neck. People hang "Sacred Heart" badges in the cow-house. If anyone came into the cow house when milking. They should say "God bless your work."
    The horses are put in a stable. There is a box and they eat oats out of it. About twelve eggs are put
    Ciss Healy
    Newtown, Co. Wicklow