School: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Ballintemple, Co. Wicklow
Annie Summerville

1. Local Graveyards
    Ballintemple graveyard is one of the oldest around.It is a round graveyard and is situated in the middle of a big field.The oldest tomb in it dates back to 1650. People are buried in this graveyard still. The headstones are done out in the oldest style of Irish handwriting.
    Ballycoogue old graveyard was opened about 1839.The new graveyard in Ballycoogue was opened about 1935. Mr Patrick Doyle, Moneyteigue, was the first man to be buried in it.
    Ballykillageer graveyard - Long ago there was a graveyard in [Bearna Óir[ (Ballykillageer Hill). It was the only graveyard round the district at that time. This graveyard has long since been closed up.
    Clone: There was also supposed to be a graveyard on Mr Hills' farm, Clone.It is a round one with a low ditch.