School: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Ballintemple, Co. Wicklow
Annie Summerville

1. (continued from previous page)
    dash. In some houses they have end over end churns and you turn a handle to churn it. With the machine churn a horse is tied to a lane outside and he pulls it around, from this a spindle is turned which goes into the dairy and makes the dash go up and down. When the churning is going on every stranger that comes in takes a hand at the churning to bring luck.
    The butter milk is used for making bread. Long ago there used to be a lot of tales told about the butter being gone off the churn. Some people used to tie a big chain around the churn and bore a hole in the lid then they would redden an iron and at night they would put the red iron into the churn and then they would hear terrible noise and the churn would burst and the butter would not be gone for a long time then.