School: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

1. (continued from previous page)
    One woman who used to give soup every day to those who were starving, opened her door one morning and a dead man fell into the house.
    He came to the door for soup, but was too weak to knock, and died of hunger before anyone found him.
    Another man had no food in his house, so one of his neighbours advised him to kill one of his three cows, but he did not like to do that, and was found dead along the road shortly afterwards.
    Another poor woman had nothing to give her children but milk, and they lived through the famine. After the famine there were not nearly so many people in this district as there
    Charles Lyness
    Mrs Johnston