School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and dropping the "splits" into the holes. The scibín is a stick about four feet long having a pointed end and a "preab" on the side for driving the scibín into the ground. Sometimes a grown-up person makes the hole with the "scibín" and a child drops in the seed. This is called "gagaring". The holes are then closed by dragging a graip or rake up and down the ridge. The child who drops the seed is called a "gogaire".
    In "old ground" and stubbles the ridges are first made and the potatoes are set as above. When the potatoes come over ground the manure is then put out and spread on top of the ridge and the mould from the furrows is shovelled up on the manure.
    The "láíde" is bought in the shop and sometimes made locally. The handle is made of wood and usually called a "láide" tree. Then the iron is bought separately. The local blacksmith generally makes the "láíde" iron.
    Languages