School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The seed potatoes are cut into two or three pieces called "splits". In each split there is an "eye" or root, or bud.
    The people often help one another expecially a neighbour who has been ill or upset in any way. A number of men so collected are called a "meitiol". They also help each other at turf-cutting and hay-making.
    While the potatoes are growing they are shovelled at least twice - the clay is put up on the ridges after the plants have appeared over ground. They are also weeded and sprayed. The spraying is done with Bluestone and washing soda or sometimes lime. This mixture is shaken over the potato stalks by means of a machine called a sprayer or more often by a "Besom" - a bunch of heather fastened tightly together and dipped in the mixture.
    The potatoes are dug and picked in Autumn. They are dug out with spades and gathered into creels or buckets made of sally-rods.
    Languages