School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    '' Do as I tell you or you may be sorry for it. Who knows what ill-luck may befall you on your way home.'' If I thought the bottle was as a good as you say I would give you the cow'' said Mick. After some further talk Mick exchanged the cow for the bottle.
    '' Now when you go home do as I tell you '' said the dwarf.
    '' Ask your wife to sweep the floor clean and spread a clean cloth on the table. Then put the bottle on the table saying these words. Bottle do your duty and see what will happen''.
    In a few minutes they had the cover on the table and the man said '' bottle do your duty''. In a few minutes the table was covered with golden dishes by two men who jumped from the bottle. Then the men went back into the bottle again. Never had they seen such splendid dishes before. Then they thought the fairies would take them away but they did not. Next day Mick went to Cork and sold a dish and bought a horse and cart home. One day the landlord asked Mick how he had become so rich so Mick told him about the magic bottle and the fairy. He offered Mick a large sum of money for the bottle but he would not sell. The landlord at last said that he would give Mick his farm for ever. Then Mick gave him the bottle. But alas, he spent
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Patrick Maguire