School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made a false accusation against the priest and one Sunday when about to commence mass he ordered them to leave the church.
    Thy refused to do so. Then he asked the rest of the congregation to follow him. He left the church followed by all except those with whom he had the altercation and he conducted them to a field on the other side of the road where he celebrated mass
    He then cursed those who remained in the church and it is said that the church then fell, those within narrowly escaping death.
    One gable is all that remains standing to-day of the old church of Killaghaduff and it is said that this, in accordance with the curse, will, at some time fall on the funeral of one of the descendants of those on whom it was imprecated
    James Mc Govern
    Cornalon, Co. Cavan