School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

Then the men fought for half an hour.
    Every time McGovern hit the ghost it sounded as if he had struck an empty bag. Every time the ghost hot hime you would think he hit him with an iron bar. McGovern defeated the ghost again. Then the ghost made floods rise and McGovern was nearly drowned. When he went home he told his people of the floods and they told him that there were no floods at all. He then went to bed and did not get up for a week.
  2. In this district when a storm is approaching the cat lies down with her back to the fire. The dog eats grass when a similar thing is about to happen. The crane fishes when it is about to rain or a flood to come in the river. Swallows too, are weather omens and on the approach of bad weather they fly very low seeking food. When the pig lies down in the sty to go to sleep in one corner this is a sign of windy weather, and some people say that pigs can see the wind, which is believed to be a red colour.
    Before a heavy rainfall the hills and
    Mr Mc Kiernan