School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. My Home District
    The Townland I live in is Knockfad in the Parish of Castletara in the Barony of Upper Lough Tee. There are eleven families living in it. The number of people living in it is thirty two.
    The Reillys are the most common name in the townland. There are two houses unoccupied in the townland and the rest are occupied. The houses are thatched all but three. Ther are three pebble dashed outside and the other eight are stone built. There is one old house mud wall built.
    There are ruins of an old Catholic School and the remains of the playground's in the townland. There are no old people living in it. None of the people speak Irish nor can tell Irish stories. The houses were more numerous in olden times than what they are now. There are they ruins of old ones. There are old flower-gardens where there used to be snowdrops, daffodills and roses they grow up every year and bloom. There
    Knockfad, Co. Cavan
    Philomena Mulligan