School: Cavan (B.)

Cavan, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    All footwear from the biggest to the smallest size can be procured at a moderate cost, this has been brought about by modern methods of mass production. Even though boots and shoes are procurable at moderate people try to econmise by bringing their boots and shoes to be repaired to a a shoemaker sometimes called a cobbler. In some county districts he is called by the old gaeroily name of gressure. In most cases this is a traditional occupation being handed down from father to son from generation. But in recent years due to the reduction in price in machine made footwear, the numbers of shoemakers have greatly decreased. Clogs too are a rare sight nowadays except in country districts where they are used in winter. It is essential to have good footwear, to have comfort in walking is in itself a great blessing.
    Norbert Igoe
    College Street, Co. Cavan