Scoil: Cavan (B.)

Cavan, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Local Fairs
    In some towns fairs were held in greens walled in for the purpose with iron gates. Those that sold cattle had to pay as they were stoped coming out. Other towns held their fairs on the street. When a beast is sold and the seller gets his money, he gives what they call a luck-penny, which varies from on shilling to five shillings.
    When a buyer offers a price and it is not accepted he asks the seller to hold out his hand, and as he offers another advance he slaps his hand. To clench the bargain the animal is marked. Some mark with raddle of different colors, others mark with scissors and an old custom is to through mud of the road on the beast's back.
        1. trade
    Sean Woherty