School: Cavan (B.)

Cavan, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. The Care of the Feet
    Long ago children did not begin to wear any kind of footwear until they reached ten or twelve years of age, and then it was usually clogs or very strong boots, and in most cases the children were only allowed to wear them on Sundays, having to go barefooted during the week, until the reached sixteen years of age.
    Times and fashions have greatly changed and the child of the present day has benefited a lot by the change that has taken place. Nowadays, children from they attain the age of two, have boots bought for the. Modern machinery has made this possible because in former times all footwear or at least, the vast majority of them were made by hand.
    The price of a pair of boots for a child of two would not pay for the time it would take to perform such a tedious and minute task this fact alone would be a preventative against the provision of footwear for children.
    Another reason is that the standard of living is higher than if former years.
    Norbert Igoe