School: Denbawn

Dennbane, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Cionnaigh

1. One day a man accompanied by his son went to a fair with a cow. When they reached the fair-green a man came to them to buy the cow. While the sale was going on the boy who was supposed to be innocent asked sixpence from his father. The father refused to give it. The son then said that he would tell the buyer the fault the cow had. Then the buyer got anxious to know the fault and offered to give the sixpence. The son refused to take it saying that his father would kill him if he tell. The buyer then got more anxious and offered to give ten shillings if he would tell. The boy agreed on condition that he would pay it without his father seeing him. The buyer brought the boy aside and paid him the ten shillings. The boy then said the fault that the cow had was that when she was ready to calve all the men in the country
    Veronica Galligan
    Dennbane, Co. Cavan