School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. The names of the fields 23-3-38
    The names of the fields on our farm at home are the "Long field." the reason why it was called that is because it is long. The "well field" the reason why it was called that is because there is a well in it The "heather hill" the reason why it was called that is because there is heather growing on the foot of it. The "three cornored field" the reason why it was called that is because their is three corners on it "Reillys meadow" the reason why it was called that is because it is beside the Reillys. "Cusacks field" the reason why it was called that is because we bought it of the Cusacks. The "bushy field" the reason why it was called that is because long ago there was a Lone Bush in it and it was knocked down by the big wind. The sand field the reason why it was called that is because there is a sand pit in it The "Black garden" the reason why it was called that is because it is all bog. The names of three gardens are "Reillys garden" the reason why it was called that is because it is beside Reillys. The Long field the reason why it was called that is because it is Long. The "clover garden"
    Nora Donohoe
    Moher, Co. Cavan